Privacy Policy

Last updated 21st May 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy outlines what personal information WeShare stores, how we use it, store it and some other relevant information.

Personal information we collect

If you are not registered as a member then we do not store any personal information about you. We do use Google Analytics to monitor website usage anonymously.

If you are a registered member then we store your name, email address and a short bio taken from you. We also store the county and area you provide. We store your name and bio so other members can see who they are dealing with. We store your email address so you can sign in, and to send you notifications about new items being shared and newsletters. You can update your email settings at any time. We store your location so other members can see how close you are. We also may use this in future to tailor emails to you.

If you contact another member using the website then that conversation is stored so you can keep track of it. It is only visible to you and the other person. If you leave a message of thanks then that is displayed publically and is also stored to highlight how great sharing is.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal profile as long as you want to have an account with us. If you close your account we will delete the data as part of that process.

Ways we collect data

We typically ask you for personal details when you sign up for, or use our services online.

How we secure your data

All information is stored on a secure server, and the website uses a SSL certificate. When an SSL certificate is used, the information you send to / receive from the website is unreadable to everyone except for you and the website.

Third Parties

Notifications about new asks and offers are sent using a third party service called Sparkpost, who are fully GDPR compliant. Newsletters are sent using Mailchimp who are also fully GDPR compliant.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics which stores cookies on your device, but nothing personal about you. We use this service to track usage of the website at a very high level. If you have an account and are logged in then we also use very basic cookies to keep you logged in.

How we collect cookie data

We collect cookie data in a way which does not identify you. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifying information from any other source

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org/

Taking control of your data

Requesting a copy of the data we store about you

You can request a copy of the personal data we store about you by emailing data@weshare.ie from the email address registered to your account.

Updating / Deleting the data we store about you

You can update your personal information by logging in and updating your profile. You can request that we delete any or all of the data we store about you by emailing data@weshare.ie.

Opting out of emails

If you receive our newsletters, or our notifications about new asks and offers you can opt out at any time using the links at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at data@weshare.ie from the email address registered with us.

We may need to contact you by email in relation to important matters related to your account, or to let you know you have a new message. You cannot opt out of these service emails.

Your right to make a complaint

You have a right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner about how we collect, store or process your data. You can do so here.

Our policy when something goes wrong

If we notice or are advised that there is any issue around the privacy of your data or Data Protection in general we will investigate immediately and notify the Data Protection Commissioner if we find that there has been a breach.


Terms & Conditions

The whole point of this group is to help each other out where we can and enjoy the process.

We ask that you take part with only the best of intentions. Give freely and accept gratefully.

Please do not ask for or offer money for anything.

Please do not post anything illegal, sexual or dodgy in any way.

We keep an eye on things and may remove content at our discretion.

Other than that just go out there and enjoy yourselves!


Changes to the Privacy Policy & Terms

We may change our privacy policy and terms from time to time, however we will always keep your privacy as a top priority.